CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:226 H87854

Ms. Kathy Seamands
Glass Eye Studio Corp.
600 NW 40th Street
Seattle, WA 98107

RE: The tariff classification of glass frit from China and Germany

Dear Ms. Seamands:

In your letter dated January 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three articles: glass frit, glass rods and steel blowpipes. Glass rods and steel blowpipes were the subjects of NY ruling H87841. Glass frit, which was pending Customs laboratory analysis, is the subject of this ruling.

Our laboratory has determined that the submitted sample, glass frit, is glass in the form of blue-colored flakes. It is not ground or pulverized.

The applicable subheading for the glass frit will be 3207.40.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass frit and other glass, in the form of powder, granules or flakes: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division